You are here: Home > Knowledge Base > Skin Care Information > Skin Care Ingredients > Benefits of Black Willow Bark in Skin Care Products

Benefits Of Black Willow Bark In Skin Care Products

Black Willow trees are native to North America, and they grow primarily in the east. The bark of the tree is dark brown and ridged, and it contains tannins and an acid that is very similar to salicylic acid, commonly used in acne treatments. The liquid that can be extracted from the tree’s bark has multiple qualities that are beneficial for skin due to it being an antiseptic, an analgesic, an astringent, an anti-pyretic, and an anti-inflammatory. Applied to the skin, Black Willow bark extract can help fight acne, wrinkles and fine lines.

Acne

Salicylic acid is an ingredient that is often used for acne treatment. It works by naturally exfoliating, and getting rid of dead cells helps prevent them from clogging pores and causing pimples. Regular use of salicylic acid keeps the skin free of excess dead cells to prevent breakouts of acne. The extract from Willow bark contains acids that are very similar to cyclic acid, and work in the same way to exfoliate the skin and help keep it blemish free. While cyclic acid can sometimes cause mild irritation, the natural ingredients in the bark extract offer the same benefits without the irritation.

Wrinkles

Because of the ability of salicylic acid to exfoliate, it is also beneficial for smoothing out the skin. By minimizing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines because of the exfoliation, smoother and softer skin results. The ingredients in the extract of Willow bark, because they are similar to cyclic acid and benefits of Zinc, can have the same effects on the skin. Sloughing off the dead cells reveals new, soft, and supple skin cells, which smoothes and reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

How It Works

Like salicylic acid, the acids from the extract of Willow bark work due to their characteristic of lipid solubility. This means that it works in the outermost layers of skin, which are rich in lipids. The process of exfoliation in the lipids begins to slow down as we age; allowing dead cells to remain in place longer. This causes a dull appearance to the skin, and accentuates wrinkles. By stimulating the exfoliation of cells in the lipid layers, the dull, dead tissues are removed to reveal fresh new cells. While even at a concentration of 10% cyclic acid can irritate when used for exfoliation. But, even when used full strength, the extract from Willow bark works in the same way without irritating.

Natural Benefits

The extract from Willow bark does not need any preservatives added to it to keep it fresh, and it repels and kills bacteria, mold, yeasts, and other contaminants. This allows you to use an all-natural product that is not laden with chemicals that can negatively affect your appearance. This quality also makes it beneficial for use in acne treatment and in pore minimizer products. In addition to removing dead cells, the extract can also kill the bacteria that cause pimples to form in clogged pores. A natural product that exfoliates and removes bacteria is beneficial for your skin’s appearance by both reducing wrinkles and lines and helping to prevent blemishes.
Sort By:
Page of 1
Anti Wrinkle 55 Wrinkle Serum Anti Wrinkle 55 Wrinkle Serum

The first Peptide for expression wrinkles - Argireline® - the active ingredient in our Anti Wrinkle 55 Serum! Minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and it is an alternative to well-known cosmetic procedures.

List Price: $38.00
Our Price: $29.95
You save $8.05!

(32)