For Healthy Hair, Skin & Scalp
Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride in nature
which makes it an almost completely neutral lipid. Researchers feel that the
reason that it penetrates human skin so readily is that it has a total lack of
phospholipids. Human skin is phospholipid deficient which means that there is
no phosphorus in human skin. Anything put on human skin and scalp that has
phosphorus in it will not penetrate because skin is programmed to keep such
penetration from happening. Conversely, anything such as emu oil that is
phospholipid deficient, i.e. has no phosphorus, will penetrate right in and
take with it any medicinal materials added to it. Even on its own without added
materials emu oil has amazing hair growth properties.
Advantages of Using Emu Oil
It is Safe and Natural: Applying emu oil is a safe and
natural option among most of the hair loss remedies available in the market
today; they are not only expensive but also ridden with negative effects.
The deep-penetrating and anti- inflammatory properties of
emu oil allow it to be unique in its capability to regenerate skin cells,
repair DNA and promote hair growth.
Emu oil is capable of starting hair
re-growth across the frontal hairline which is very hard to attain than that of
the vertex area or top.
It is a great emulsifier. This means that it has the
capacity to blend oil and water together and make a cream that does not feel
oily on the skin or scalp.
Many topical hair loss treatments do not penetrate the skin
barrier wall. Emu oil can penetrate your skin barrier and achieve this without
leaving an oily residue behind.
It is Bacteriostatic. An important property of emu oil
is that itís bacteriostatic. Tests show that in its natural state, no bacterial
organisms are grown by emu oil.
Pure pharmaceutical-grade emu oil includes a long shelf-life
that is why and also due to the low degrees of polyunsaturated fats that are
the absolute most susceptible to oxidation and ultimate rancidity.
This action is likely to be of great assist in future uses
both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, and is important for treating hair
thinning, as bacterial infiltrates have now been proved to be contained in MPB.
It leaves no irritation. Emu oil does not have any form
of irritation of the skin and scalp. It is proven to donít have any side
effects, and what this means is that even at full-strength, emu oil has very
low levels of irritation.