The Differences Between Argan Oil And Jojoba Oil?
Argan Oil and Jojoba Oil are both used for lending moisture and sheen to hair. Both are beneficial to the beauty and growth of hair. Each of the oils has been used by women in the Eastern culture for centuries. It has only just now become part of the essentials of Western women’s beauty and health products. Since both are very effective (and popular) in hair products, we are often asked what are the differences between Argan Oil and Jojoba Oil.
Smooth, Shiny Hair With Argan Oil
Native to Morocco, Argan Oil can be used to prepare your food as well as for your skin and hair - it is often rteferred to as "Moroccan Oil" although there is a brand with that name. It has Omega-3 and Omega-9 fatty acids and a high vitamin E content which is absorbed by the connective tissue and exchanged with cells in hair follicles. It keeps hair smooth, elastic and shiny. Hair that is usually unmanageable because of curls will become smooth and tame. Because the oil is not heavy and oily like the oils you are used to, it is a wonderful product to use on hair and skin alike.
Argan Oil Is Great For Acne-Prone Skin
Since Argan Oil is not oily, you can use it on your skin even if you are prone to acne. It has properties to prevent plugs of sebum from clogging your pores, thereby making it ideal to use if you have had a problem with acne for a long time. Another benefit of Argan Oil is that is minimizes the appearance of scar tissue. This is especially good news for those with acne scars.
The Great Moisturizer
Jojoba Oils’ fame lies in the fact that it keeps your skin moist throughout the day. By keeping your scalp moist, it will not be as prone to flaking and itchiness as dry hair would be. It has replaced the oil of the sperm whale that was used by ladies of higher stations on the social ladder of years ago. Jojoba Oil is available already deodorized and without color so that whatever color you want to add, will be the true color the oil will be. It can be used to make soap so that you can get the full moisturizing benefit on your hair every time you use it.
Two Types Of Jojoba Oil
Another type of Jojoba Oil is available in a soft, golden color. In this oil, the odor has not been removed and you may find a trace of it as you apply it. It is recommended to use it on places where the golden glow of the color will not be a problem for you. After you try it once, you will know how to manage the faint odor and golden color.
What Sets One Oil Apart From The Other
The major difference between Argan Oil and Jojoba Oil is partially its use. Both are used on hair and skin but Argan Oil is also used to flavor certain Middle Eastern dishes. Jojoba Oil immitates the natural oils in our scalp and skin - sebum. Therefore, it's very effective as a moisturizer - especially for very dry and brittle hair. It can be used alone or with a shampoo or conditioner.
Jojoba Oil is also a bit more expensive than is the Argan Oil. Sixteen ounces of Argan Oil will cost about twenty six dollars while sixteen ounces of Jojoba Oil will cost about thirty five dollars for the golden Jojoba Oil and about forty dollars for the colorless and odorless Jojoba Oil.
Argan Oil is also well known for adding moisture, but it's most popular use is improving shine and smoothness of hair. It works well for decreasing drying time if you use a hair dryer or flat iron. It can also be used alone or combined with a shampoo or conditioner. While these prices are not cheap, the oil will last you a long time. It is so expensive because the extraction process is quite involved and takes a long time.